Conference Program

WEDNESDAY, 7 MARCH

Howe Center, Bissinger Room (4th floor)

 

4:00-5:00 pm: Plenary Event

The Charles E. Robinson Memorial Lecture

Susan Wolfson (Princeton University)

Frankenstein, Frankenstein, and the Dream of Science”

 

5:00-6:00 pm: Reception

 

THURSDAY, 8 MARCH

Howe Center, Bissinger Room (4th floor)

 

8:30-9:30 am: Continental Breakfast and Registration Check-in

 

9:30-10:45 am: Discourses of Technology

Moderator: Ted Houghtaling (Stevens Institute of Technology)

Mark McCutcheon (Athabasca University), “Frankenstein, Adaptations, and the Discourse of Technology”

Brian Bates and Jennifer Bates (California Polytechnic State University), “Frankenstein‘s Additive Technology: Pastiche, Parody, and Technical Writing”

Romel Espinel (Stevens Institute of Technology), “The Modern Library: Awoken by the Forces of New Technology”

 

10:45-11:00 am: Beverage Break

 

11:00 am-12:15 pm: Television and the End of Media

Moderator: Billy Middleton (Stevens Institute of Technology)

Julie Anne Taddeo (University of Maryland), “Gender and Class in Recent Gothic TV Adaptations of Shelley’s Frankenstein

Catherine Siemann (New Jersey Institute of Technology), “The Gothic, the Romantic, and the Self-Aware: The Cruel Optimism of Frankenstein’s Creature in Penny Dreadful

James Steinhoff (University of Western Ontario), “Techno-Geist: The End of Media and Technological Horror”

 

12:15-1:00 pm: Luncheon

 

1:00-2:15 pm: Explorations in Film

Moderator: Jason Vredenburg (Stevens Institute of Technology)

Gabriela Lopes Vasconcellos de Andrade (Universidad Federal de Bahia), “Contemporary Frankenstein: The Fictional Inimaginable of the Hyper-Present in Ex Machina

Lisa Crafton (University of West Georgia), “’the history of gods’: Singularity and Gender in Ex Machina

David Havas (National Film Archive, Prague), “Jan Svankmajer’s Reanimation of Unconsciousness”

 

2:30-3:30 pm: Instruments of Humanity

Moderator: Michael Steinmann (Stevens Institute of Technology)

George McConnell (Stevens Institute of Technology), “Neural Recording and Stimulation Technologies to Treat Neurological Diseases”

Siobhan Watters (Simon Fraser University), “Monstrous Births: Food as Posthuman Phenomenon”

 

3:30-3:45 pm: Beverage Break

 

3:45-5:00 pm: Ethical Considerations 200 Years After Frankenstein: An IEEE TechEthicsPanel Discussion

Moderator: Jean Kumagai (IEEE Spectrum)
Lisa Nocks (IEEE History Center)
Peter Asaro (The New School)
Dominik Boesl (KUKA Robotics)

 

FRIDAY, 9 MARCH

Howe Center, Bissinger Room (4th floor)

 

8:30-9:30 am: Continental Breakfast

 

9:30-10:30 am: Frankenstein: Morning Musings

Moderator: Sarah Minsloff (Stevens Institute of Technology)

Terrance Riley (Bloomsburg University), “Frankenstein as Enlightenment Science”

Joyce Mullan (Stevens Institute of Technology), “From Bride of Frankenstein to Holograms”

 

10:30-10:45 am: Beverage Break

 

10:45 am-12:00 pm: Intelligence

Moderator: Bradley Fidler (Stevens Institute of Technology)

Gregory Yanke (Arizona State University), “Rationalizing Repugnance”

Colin Garvey (Rensselaer Polytechnic University), “Leviathan as Frankenstein: Intelligent Governance and the Democratization of AI R&D”

Georgeanna Spagnolo (Drew University), “’First, let’s kill all the lawyers’: When Intellectual Property and Artificial Intelligence Collide”

 

12:00-12:30 pm: Luncheon (sponsored by the Office of Diversity & Inclusion)

12:30-1:30 pm: Keynote Luncheon Address 

Rosalind Williams (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

“The Moral of the Story: Frankenstein and the Adventure of Technoscience”

 

1:30-2:45 pm: The Vital Spark

Moderator: James McClellan (Stevens Institute of Technology)

Lisa Nocks (IEEE History Center): “Chemistry and Agency in Mary Shelley’s Milieu”

Alexander Magoun (IEEE History Center): “Why Frankenstein went Electric”

Arthur Ritter (Stevens Institute of Technology): “Reanimation of Dead Tissue: Early Myths About Electricity and Lightening”

 

2:45-4:00 pm: Science Fiction Beyond Frankenstein

Moderator: John Horgan (Stevens Institute of Technology)

Atle Mikkola Kjøsen (University of Western Ontario), “Accelerando: A Transhumanist Prometheus”

Farzad Mahootian (New York University), “Valediction of Monsters: Shelley’s Frankenstein and Lem’s Golem XIV

Max Bledstein (University of Winnipeg), “Writing the Monstrous: Sinister as Contemporary Frankenstein Narrative”

 

4:15-5:00 pm @ SC Williams Library, 1st floor: Frankenstein Exhibit and Reception (sponsored by Stevens SC Williams Library). 

Exhibit Curator: Lisa Nocks (IEEE History Center)

Conference Concludes

We are dedicated to a harassment- free conference experience for all people. Our anti-harassment policy can be found here: https://www.stevens.edu/sites/stevens_edu/files/files/Policy_on_Gender-Based_and_Sexual_Misconduct.pdf

Conference Committee:

Robert Colburn (IEEE History Center), Susan Levin (Stevens College of Arts and Letters), Theresa MacPhail (Stevens College of Arts and Letters), Lisa Nocks (IEEE History Center), Alex Wellerstein (Stevens College of Arts and Letters)

Co-organizers: Robin Hammerman (Stevens College of Arts and Letters) and Michael Geselowitz (IEEE History Center)